Where quality cost less
Maincontent

Privacy

Themenbild Datenschutz

Protection of your privacy is important to us

Data protection is important to us

Thank you for visiting our web site. We take the protection of your personal data very seriously; we are therefore not only committed to providing you with a comprehensive online service, but also to guaranteeing your right to informational self-determination; please note that the present privacy policy only applies to the Lidl Malta web site and does not concern any web sites that may be visited by a user via external links.

1. Who are the data controller and the data processor?

Visiting this site may result into the processing of data concerning identified or identifiable persons. The data controller is Lidl Malta Ltd. with registered office in Triq il-Karmnu, Luqa LQA 1311, Malta. Lidl Stiftung & Co.KG has been appointed as data processor in order to manage the technical part of the website and to carry out maintenance activities and may employ specifically appointed persons who might be external. Lidl Italia S.r.l. has also been appointed as data processor in order to process the services and the support requested via our web site.

2. What personal data do we obtain from you?

a) Navigation data.
The information systems and software procedures necessary to operate this web site acquire personal data as part of their standard functioning; the transmission of such data is an inherent feature of Internet communication protocols. Every time this website and its contents are accessed, access data is also stored by us in the form of a log file and at times by the data processor and by persons specifically appointed. Each log file contains the following information:
The website from which you access our page;
The IP address;
Date and time of access;
The client request;
The http response code;
The quantity of data transmitted;
Information on the browser and operating system used.
b) Data provided voluntarily by users.
In different parts of this website you will have the option to submit personal data (e.g. e-mail address, name, postcode, any additional data in a request). The submission of such data occurs on the basis of a freely chosen, explicit and voluntary option and entails acquisition of the sender’s address, which is necessary to reply to any request, as well as the acquisition of such additional personal data included.
c) Cookies.
To make your visit on our website as pleasant as possible, we use cookies to display our range of products. Cookies are small text files which are stored on your computer and are saved by your browser and therefore on your computer.
In the following overview you can obtain information on all cookies we use and the purposes for which we need them. Some of these cookies are strictly necessary to make this website available to you or to provide a more efficient and secure navigation and they do not allow acquiring the user’s personal identification data; these cookies have already been saved on your computer without the need to ask for a specific consent.

Type Name Description Validity
system cookies TS<ID> session cookie of the web application firewall, used for protection against cross site request forgery end of the browser session
system cookies ASPSESSIONID<ID> saves necessary ASP session data for the functioning and performance of the website end of the browser session
system cookies JSESSIONID saves necessary Java session data for the functioning and performance of the website end of the browser session
system cookies ist checks if cookies can be saved end of the browser session
system cookies dsSession saves necessary CMS session data for the functioning and performance of the website end of the browser session
system cookies BIGipServerPOOL-WEBFORMS session cookie of the local traffic manager, used for load balancing to improve the performance of the website end of the browser session
size calculator sizeCalculatorInputs saves the category selection and user input in the Lidl Size Calculator for improved user comfort 1 day
homepage layer layerHasBeenShown saved after the homepage layer (popup) has been shown, so that it is displayed only once per day 1 day
web tracking __utma used to distinguish visitors and sessions, saved by the web tracking service Google Analytics (3rd party) 2 years
web tracking __utmt used to throttle request rate, saved by the web tracking service Google Analytics (3rd party) 10 minutes
web tracking __utmv used to store user-level custom variable data, saved by the web tracking service Google Analytics (3rd party) 2 years
web tracking __utmb used to determine new sessions/visits, saved by the web tracking service Google Analytics (3rd party) 30 minutes
web tracking __utmc currently not used, set for interoperability with urchin.js, saved by the web tracking service Google Analytics (3rd party) end of the browser session
web tracking __utmz stores the traffic source or campaign that explains how the visitor reached the website, saved by the web tracking service Google Analytics (3rd party) 6 months
web tracking ga-disable-<ID> saved when the user uses the opt out function to disable tracking by the web tracking service Google Analytics until 2100
cookie banner cookieNotificationAccepted saved when the cookie banner has been displayed 1 month
videos PHPSESSID
lang
saves necessary PHP session data and language settings for the functioning of the video gallery and videos (3rd party) end of the browser session

Data Protection Announcement Regarding Application and Use of the Google Analytics Premium:

This website uses Google Analytics Premium, a web analysis system operated by Google Inc. ("Google").

Google Analytics Premium uses "cookies", which are placed on your computer to allow the generation and storage of data regarding the use of this website. The data generated by the cookies about the use of this website is typically transmitted to and stored in Google's servers in the United States (the Data Processor) on behalf of Lidl Malta (the Data Controller).

This website makes use of IP anonymization so that the user's IP address is abbreviated prior to transmission and storage to Google in the US within EU Member States or other countries included in the European Economic Area (EEA). Only in exceptional circumstances will the whole IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the US and shortened in that forum.

Collected information will only be used by Google on a request by Lidl Malta in order to analyze the use of this website by the user, to compile reports on the activities of the website and to provide other services connected with the use of this website to Lidl Malta. The IP address transmitted by your browser within Google Analytics Premium is not aggregated with other data of Google.

You can prevent the use of cookies through the appropriate setting on your browser. Failure to allow cookies will, however, impede the full functionality of this website.

It is also possible to prevent the collection and processing of date generated through the cookies by Google by downloading and installing the plug-ins available at the following link:

http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

Please note that the use of the plug-in is limited to the respective browser and the particular computer and that, the continuity of its application requires that you do not disable or delete the plug-in after installation.

The privacy policy of Google is available at http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/.

Collection of data through Google Analytics Premium can be prevented also by clicking on the following link. In this case an Opt-Out-Cookie will be installed on your computer preventing future collection of your data in the event of a visit to this website.

You may also make your choice in relation to the use of cookies on our website through the browser settings, as shown below:

Microsoft Internet Explorer

1. Click “Tools” on the browser toolbar, choose “Internet Settings” and click on the “Privacy” tab;
2. To activate the use of cookies, the Privacy level must be set at “Medium” or lower;
3. Setting a Privacy level higher than “Medium” will disable the use of cookies.

Mozilla Firefox

1. Click “Tools” on the browser toolbar and then choose “Options”;
2. Choose the “Privacy” icon;
3. Click “Cookies”, then select or deselect “Accept cookies from websites” and “Accept third-party cookies”.

Safari

1. Click on the “Cog” icon located on the browser toolbar and choose “Preferences”;
2. Click on “Privacy” and select or deselect the option “Block cookies from third-parties and advertisers”;
3. Click “Save”.

3. What do we do with your personal data?

Your personal data is only processed for the purposes for which the data is collected. When processing your requests and your use of our services we sometimes use service providers (when needed, we also appoint external persons or external data processors), who receive and use the necessary data exclusively within the scope of their assignment.
a) Log files and the data contained in them are saved to check the correct functioning of the website and to protect our systems, for instance to identify any attacks on our systems.
The data contained in the log files does not allow us to associate the aforesaid data with a specific person. In any case, we do not consolidate this data with other sources of data.
b) The information, which you voluntarily provide, is held
in order to send you our newsletter, upon subscription,
in order to process your requests.
If you have given your consent to the receipt of our newsletter, your email address will be used to send you a newsletter by email several times a week containing information on our products, campaigns, games and latest news from our range of offers.
c) For matters relating to the purposes of data treatment using cookies please refer to the specific overview mentioned above.
As soon as your personal data is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it has been collected, we will immediately delete the data, provided that there are no legal retention obligations.

4. How is your personal data used?

Your personal data is processed with automated and occasionally with manual means by persons who have been specifically appointed by Lidl Malta, and if needed also by data processors, both of whom may be external, for no longer than is necessary to achieve the purposes for which it has been collected; adequate security measures are implemented to prevent the data from being lost, unlawfully and/or inappropriately used, or accessed without authorisation.

5. Is the submission of your personal data mandatory?

Subject to the specifications made with regard to navigation data (log file), and in part to the cookies (which can be nevertheless subsequently blocked), users are free to provide the personal data either by completing and submitting the application forms or by contacting Lidl to request delivery of newsletter, information materials and other communications. Failure to provide such data may entail the failure to be provided with the items requested.

6. What rights do you have?

According to art. 21 of the Data Protection Act (Cap 440) you have the right to obtain information on the personal data held about you free of charge. Furthermore you can object to the processing of your personal data for future use at any time. According to the law, you also have the right of rectification, blocking or cancellation of the personal data held about you. To do so please do not hesitate to contact our Data Protection Department, whose details are provided below, by letter or e-mail.
If you have given your consent to the receipt of the newsletter, you can withdraw your consent at any time by cancelling your subscription to the newsletter on our website. You can find the link to the site where you can unsubscribe here or in each newsletter.

7. Any further questions?

For any further questions regarding the collection, processing and use of your personal data, please contact our Data Protection Department.
Contact:
Lidl Malta Ltd.
Data Protection Department
Triq il Karmnu
Luqa LQA 1311
E-mail address: privacymt@lidl.com.mt