Data Protection Provisions

Thank you for your interest in the “Customer Experience Survey”.

The protection of your personal data is very important to us. We therefore strive to ensure your right to informational self-determination. The following data privacy policy will inform you of how and to what extent Lidl Malta Limited, having registered office in Triq il-Karmnu, Luqa LQA 1311, Malta (as a Data Controller), processes your personal data.

The processing of personal data in this context is carried out in accordance with the European General Data Protection Regulation (the GDPR) and the national legislation on data protection namely, the Maltese Data Protection Act (Chapter 586 of the Laws of Malta) and any Subsidiary Legislation issued under the same as may be amended from time to time.

 

1. Data Controller pursuant to Article 4, paragraph 1, number 7) of the GDPR

Unless otherwise stated in the sections of this privacy policy, the Data Controller pursuant to Article 4, paragraph 1, number 7) of the GDPR is:

Lidl Malta Ltd.

with registered office in Triq il-Karmnu

Luqa LQA 1311, Malta

e-mail: privacymt@lidl.com.mt

 

2. Use of the evaluation form

Every time you access this website, we collect and store access data in log files.

Each log file consists of the following data:

  • date and time of access
  • duration of website access

3. Customer survey on the shopping experience

Within the customer survey on the shopping experience, we collect your information only if you provide it to us, especially when you answer the question "Is there anything else you would like to tell us?".

We ask the receipt number to ensure that every receipt is used only once within the customer survey. On the basis of the receipt number it is not possible to trace back to your person, not even in case of debit or credit card payment.

4. Contact with the Costumer Service

Purpose of data processing and legal basis:

Where you provide your name, e-mail address or telephone number to be contacted by our Customer Service, such data will be processed for the sole purpose of fulfilling your request. The legal basis for data processing is Article 6, paragraph 1, letter b) of the GDPR.

Recipients / Categories of recipients:

The personal data may be shared with Lidl Italia S.r.l. Furthermore, for the management of this website, Lidl Malta Ltd. is supported by Lidl Stiftung & Co. KG, having registered office in 74172 – Neckarsulm, Stiftsbergstraße, n. 1 (Germany).

Storage period / Criteria for determining the storage period:

Your personal will be stored as long as necessary to pursue the purposes set out in this section of the privacy policy and will be deleted, no later than 90 days after the final response is sent, or anonymized.

5. Prize draws

Purpose of data processing and legal basis:

The personal data (e.g. name, surname, e-mail address, telephone number and address) collected in the context of a prize draw will be processed exclusively to execute the prize draw itself. The legal basis for data processing is Article 6, paragraph 1, letter b) of the GDPR.

Recipients / Categories of recipients:

The recipients of your personal data are:

  • selected individuals within Lidl Malta Ltd.;
  • Lidl Malta’s intra-group companies and affiliates, including Lidl Italy S.r.l located at Via Augusto Ruffo 36, 37040 Arcole (VR), Italy and Lidl Stiftung & Co. KG located at Stiftsbergstraße 1, 74172 Neckarsulm (Germany);
  • Lidl Malta’s agents and third parties for the provision of services, including JP Advertising Limited located at G.F. Agius de Soldanis Street, Santa Venera SVR 1910, Malta;
  • third parties to whom disclosure may be required for your participation in the Prize Draw.

Storage period / Criteria for determining the storage period:

The personal will be stored as long as imposed by the existing legislation and will be deleted when the purposes set out in this section of the privacy policy have been reached.

6. Your rights as Data Subject

Pursuant to Article 15, paragraph 1 of the GDPR you have the right to request, free of charge, the disclosure of various information regarding the personal data being processed by the Data Controller.

Furthermore, pursuant to Section 3 of the GDPR and where legal pre-requisites are met, you have the right of rectification (Article 16 GDPR), erasure (Article 17 GDPR) and to restriction of processing (Article 18 GDPR) of your personal data.

Where the processing of personal data is based on Article 6, paragraph 1, letter e) or f) of the GDPR, pursuant to Article 21 of the GDPR you have the right to object to processing of your personal data by us. Where an objection is entered, the processing of data ceases, unless we as Data Controller provide compelling and legitimate grounds requiring the continuation of the data processing, which outweigh the objections raised.

Pursuant to Article 20 of the GDPR you have the right to data portability. This right entitles you to ask us to provide you the personal data that you shall have provided to us in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format, or (where technicaly feasible) to have it 'ported' directly to another data controller.

Where the data was provided by way of unambiguous or explicit consent pursuant to Article 6, paragraph 1, letter a) or article 9, paragraph 2, letter a) of the GDPR, you have the right to withdraw consent for future processing at any point, without impacting the lawfulness of the previous processing of data. Withdrawing your consent may impact the services we provide for you.

For any clarification, queries or complaints please contact the Data Protection Officer in writing by post at the address indicated below or by sending an email at the e-mail address privacymt@lidl.com.mt.

Additionally, you have the right to lodge complaints with the appropriate Data Protection Supervisory Authority (Information and Data Protection Commissioner).

7. Contacts for questions on data protection

If you have any further questions concerning the processing of your data, you can contact our Data Protection Officer at the following address:

Lidl Malta Ltd.

with registered office in Triq il-Karmnu

Luqa LQA 1311, Malta

e-mail: privacymt@lidl.com.mt