Lidl Kids Team Lottery for UEFA EURO 2024 - PRIVACY POLICY

Any capitalized terms used in this Privacy Policy are to be attributed with the same meaning attributed thereto under Lidl Kids Team Lottery for UEFA EURO 2024.Terms and Conditions available at https://www.lidl.com.mt/lidlkidsteam-lottery-TC unless otherwise defined herein.


For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, the terms “We", “Us”, “Our” refer to LIDL Malta Limited.

This Privacy Policy applies to your participation in our Lidl Kids Team Lottery for UEFA EURO 2024.


For the protection of your and Our rights and to ensure compliance with any and all applicable legal requirements, we may update and/or amend this Privacy Policy in our sole discretion and, should We elect to do so, We shall contact you by email at the email address provided to Us when registering your participation with Us.

1. Controller Details

The controller of your personal data is LIDL MALTA LIMITED, a company registered in Malta, bearing company registration number C36317 and registered office at Vassallo Business Park, Burmarrad Road, Naxxar NXR 6345, Malta


We may be contacted at the abovementioned address, by email at info@lidl.com.mt or via the form found at the following link: https://customer-service.lidl.com.mt/SelfServiceMT/s/contactsupport


Our Data Protection Officer may be contacted by post at Data Protection Office, c/o Lidl Malta Ltd., Vassallo Business Park, Burmarrad Road, Naxxar NXR 6345 or by email at privacymt@lidl.com.mt.

2. Categories of Personal Data

The term “personal data” refers to any and all personally identifiable information about you and includes all the information you provide to Us, and which is identifiable by Us, when participating in Our Lottery, as well as all other information which may arise that can be identified with you personally.

This includes:

a. Your name and surname; as well as the accompanying child’s name and surname

b. Your telephone number;

c. Your email address;

d. Your postal address; as well as the accompanying child’s residential address;

e. Lidl Plus client ID;

f. Your civil status, as well as your relationship status vis-à-vis the accompanying child

g. your nationality and that of the accompanying child

h. your passport number; as well as that of the accompanying child;

i. Data regarding the customer’s receipt; and

Any and all information appearing on your identity card (ID), including a copy of the same. Your identity document will only be requested should you be a winner of a prize and this for the purpose, and due to the importance, of secure identification.

3. Purposes of Processing

Your data will only be processed for “the Intended purposes” under this policy or as may be required to defend any legal claim that may be brought against Us or any of the listed processors of your personal data; or as may be ordered by any judicial or quasi-judicial authority or any government authority.


The intended purposes of processing of your personal data are:

(i) Giving effect to the Terms & Conditions (T&Cs) concluded with Us (including the taking of any and all steps necessary to enter into the T&Cs or to implement any updates or amendments thereto) with regard to your participation in the Prize Draws or anything relative or ancillary thereto; and

(ii) validating your identity when delivering your Prize.

(iii) Making arrangements for the prize (e.g. booking of match tickets, flights, accommodation, transfers etc)

4. Legal Basis

Our legal bases of processing your personal data are:

(i) Entering into and performance of a contract as a result of your participation in Our Lottery and subsequent entry into Our Prize Draw. Providing such Personal Data is necessary for your participation in Our Prize Draw. The consequence for not carrying out such Processing would be that you would be unable to participate in the Prize Draw;

(ii) Your explicit consent – in which case, Our Processing shall be limited to the purposes specifically indicated when your consent was requested;

(iii) Image release declaration;

(iv) Compliance with legal obligations imposed on Us; and

(v) Our or a third party’s legitimate interest as explained in the paragraph below.


We might also have to process your data to exercise or defend legal claims. Such processing would be carried out in reliance on Our, or a third party legitimate interest. In such a scenario, We shall ensure that your interests and fundamental rights and freedoms which require protection of personal data are respected.

5. Recipients

The recipients of your personal data will be:

a. selected individuals within Our company;

b. Our intra-group companies and affiliates who process the personal data as data processors, including Lidl Italia S.r.l a socio unico located at Via Augusto Ruffo 36, 37040 Arcole (VR), Italy, Lidl Stiftung & Co. KG located at Stiftsbergstraße 1, 74172 Neckarsulm (Germany) and Republic of Ireland and the Netherlands because the server is located there;

Our agents and third parties that provide services to Us as data processors, including but not limited to JP Advertising Limited located at JPA, Msida Valley Road, Msida MSD 9020, Malta.; and

d. The Malta Gaming Authority as independent data controller, located at the Malta Gaming Authority Building SCM 02-03, Level 4, SmartCity Malta, Ricasoli SCM 1001;

e. Third parties to whom disclosure may be required for your participation in the Prize Draw or for arrangements to be made for the prizes (e.g. travel agents, UEFA officials, etc);

f. The general public who visits the section dedicated to our competition on our website, only in the event that you consent to the publication of your details thereon.


Individuals within the afore-mentioned legal entities, with access to your personal data shall be subject to the same limitations under this Privacy Policy and are located within the EU.

6. Processing Requirement

The processing of your personal data is not a statutory requirement: it is a requirement in order to register your participation in the Prize Draw. Failure to provide your personal data impedes Us from being in a position to register you and allow you to participate in the Prize Draw.

7. Automated Decision-Making and Profiling

Your personal data will not be used for any automated decision-making or profiling.

8. Source of the Data

As part of your successful participation in Our Lottery, you may have been requested to submit personal data pertaining to another individual. We have a right, and an obligation, to inform said individual that you were the person who passed on his or her personal data to Us in compliance with the T&Cs of the Lottery.

9. Data Retention Period

Your personal data shall be held throughout the duration of the Prize Draw and in any event, until no later than 31st October 2024. Thereafter, it shall be immediately and irrevocably erased unless We need to keep your personal data to comply with any legal obligation, or to exercise or defend any legal claim.

10. Your Rights

For as long as We retain your personal data, you may (where applicable):

a. request access to and rectification of personal data where incomplete or inaccurate;

b. request erasure of your personal data;

c. object to the processing of your personal data;

d. request to be informed of the source from which your personal data originates, if your personal data was not provided to Us directly by you;

e. request that we provide you with any personal data you have provided us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format; and

f. request that we transmit your personal data directly to you or to another controller indicated by you.


To the extent that the legal basis for our processing of your personal information is your consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. Withdrawal will not affect the lawfulness of processing by Us at any point prior to the withdrawal nor Our right to retain your personal data in terms of Clause 9 above.

11. Complaints

If you have any complaints regarding our processing of your personal data, please note that you may contact Us or Our Data Protection Officer at the details indicated above. You also have a right to lodge a complaint with the Office of the Information and Data Protection Commissioner in Malta ( www.idpc.gov.mt).

12. Changes to this Privacy Policy

We will keep this privacy notice under regular review. If there are any changes to this Policy, we will replace this page with an updated version on the App. At the start of this page, we will tell you when it was last updated.


We suggest that you check on the Policy any time you access our App so as to be aware of any changes which may occur from time to time.